Solar in Burbank, California · 2026

In Burbank, the city owns the utility, and it shows.

Burbank Water and Power held average residential rates to a +21.8% climb from 2015 to 2024, while Glendale next door rose +80.2% and SCE nearly doubled. Solar here is not an escape from rate pain. It locks in the best power deal in the LA basin, adds independence, and keeps storage optional for backup and evening self-supply.

Enter your address and we detect your utility, model your city program, and show current local bids.

$2.54/W
modeled from current LA County installer pricing, solar-only
$2,150
modeled year-one utility spend solar can address
1 in 10
owner-occupied single-family homes in Burbank already connected to rooftop solar
+21.8%
BWP rate growth from 2015 to 2024, the flattest in the LA basin

Solar adoption · public utility data

More than 1,600 Burbank homes already run on rooftop solar.

Burbank's adoption ratio is still early compared with the highest-solar cities nearby, but the raw count is real: 1,665 BWP residential net-metered systems and 9.7 MW of rooftop capacity reported in federal utility filings. Against 16,389 owner-occupied one-unit homes, that is about 1 in 10 and climbing, with the region's flattest utility rates worth locking in.

1,600+ homesBWP residential net-metered solar systems reported in 2024 federal utility filings
1 in 10 and climbingowner-occupied single-family homes in Burbank with rooftop solar already connected
Flattest rates in the basinBWP rose +21.8% since 2015 while Glendale rose +80.2% and SCE rose +96%

Adoption modeled from BWP EIA-861 net-metering filings and Census owner-occupied one-unit home counts. EIA is annual, so no 2025 velocity is shown for Burbank.

The utility that decides everything

Burbank Water and Power is the whole city story.

Burbank owns its electric utility, so solar and export rules come from the city, not the CPUC. When you run an address, Solar.com confirms BWP service first, then models the current city program around your roof, usage, and financing path.

BWPMunicipal · City of Burbank
Effective rate$0.1925/kWh
Macro bill estimate$90/mo
Rate growth, 2015 to 2024+21.8%
Battery roleOptional

Burbank Water and Power is city-owned and outside CPUC jurisdiction. BWP runs its own solar program; export credit rules are set by the city, and we model the current city rules when you run your address. There is no state Net Billing Tariff mandate pushing a battery onto every design.

modeled estimate
~$179/mo addressed

A 6.5 kW Burbank system produces about 11,167 kWh a year. At the $0.1925/kWh effective rate, that is about $2,150 of year-one utility spend available to offset.

Modeling call: Start with solar-first economics. Add storage for outage backup, evening self-supply, and future flexibility, not because the tariff forces it.
Glendale one block eastMunicipal contrast · GWP
Effective rate$0.338/kWh
Same usage today$315/mo
Rate growth, 2015 to 2024+80.2%
Boundary luckWorth locking in

Glendale Water and Power is also municipal, but its average residential rate rose much faster. That contrast is the honest cautionary tale: public power can be excellent, but city-set rates still depend on local power costs, budgets, and future decisions.

modeled estimate
$249,600 over 25 years

The same 11,167 kWh usage on Glendale math starts at $315 per month, grows to $1,613 per month by year 25, and totals about $249,600 before solar.

Modeling call:Treat Burbank as a lock-in market. Solar makes BWP's gentle rate decade more permanent, instead of betting every future decade stays as calm.

Utility language is address-based, not a menu. Your address determines the provider and program rules the model uses, and in Burbank that is BWP under city-set rules.

Rate escalation · EIA-861 history applied forward

Burbank's power deal is unusually calm. Solar makes that calm permanent.

BWP average residential rates moved from $0.1581/kWh in 2015 to $0.1925/kWh in 2024, a +21.8% climb and the flattest rate story in the LA basin, versus LADWP +55%, Glendale +80.2%, and SCE +96% over the same window. Even at Burbank's gentle escalation, locking in local production beats hoping the next 25 years stay just as quiet.

BWP · BWP municipal

$179/mo

average monthly electric spend today, $0.1925/kWh effective residential rate

In 10 years$223/mo$2,676/yr
In 25 years$309/mo$3,708/yr
25-year utility spend$70,700before solar

~2.2% historical annual escalation, based on average residential rate growth from 2015 to 2024.

Same house one block east in Glendale · GWP contrast

$315/mo

average monthly electric spend today, $0.338/kWh effective residential rate

In 10 years$605/mo$7,260/yr
In 25 years$1,613/mo$19,356/yr
25-year utility spend$249,600before solar

~6.75% historical annual escalation, based on average residential rate growth from 2015 to 2024.

Average BWP home · macro bill

$90/mo

2024 macro average Burbank electric bill across all usage levels

In 10 years$112/mo$1,344/yr
In 25 years$155/mo$1,860/yr
25-year utility spend$35,530before solar

Same ~2.2% historical annual escalation applied to the macro average bill.

Modeled estimate. The Burbank bill model uses 11,167 kWh of annual usage, matching a 6.5kW Burbank production model at 100% annual offset, and the contrast card runs the same usage on Glendale Water and Power's effective rate. Fixed charges, residual grid usage, and household usage changes still apply.

Current Burbank installer pricing

What solar is priced at in Burbank right now.

These numbers model a representative Burbank system from current installer pricing across LA County and are labeled as modeled estimates until your address is run.

Solar-only baseline

The lock-in starting point

$2.54/W

about $16.5K for a representative 6.5 kW Burbank system

Pricing sourceCurrent installer pricing
Modeled size6.5 kW
Annual production~11,167 kWh
Best fitThe right start under BWP's own program rules

Solar + battery

The backup and evening self-supply play

$27.5K-$32.7K

modeled installed range for 6.5 kW plus one standard battery

Solar baseline$16.5K
Battery adder$11.0K-$16.2K
Savings driverbackup + evening self-supply
Best fitBWP homes that want resilience and flexibility
Below the national averageour $2.54/W modeled price is below the ~$2.59/W published national residential average
Down more than 60% since 2010installed residential solar cost per watt, per NREL cost benchmarks
Best Price Guaranteeif you find a better qualified price, we match it

Pricing source: current installer pricing as of August 17, 2026. Your live quote can move with panel choice, roof complexity, electrical work, battery count, utility, and financing path.

Your installer network in Burbank

The top local crews are already here. What's missing is the sales markup.

Fifteen vetted installers currently price Los Angeles County projects through our network, and they compete for Burbank jobs on the exact pricing you see above. Every one of them passes licensing, insurance, and reputation screening before they can price a single job. When you run your address, the network competes and you see the winning price online, with no in-home sales visit and no commission built into the number.

15 vetted installerscurrently price Los Angeles County projects in our network, competing for every Burbank job
Licensed, insured, review-screenedevery network installer passes licensing, insurance, and reputation checks before joining
Same crews, direct pricethe winning installer does the work; the price skips the door-to-door sales layer entirely

Installer count from our current network pricing for Los Angeles County. We do not rank or advertise individual partners on this page; the competition happens inside your quote, where it counts. If a local installer quotes you a better qualified price, our Best Price Guarantee matches it.

Municipal savings model

The savings story is decade-scale lock-in, not a monthly windfall.

This model offsets 100% of annual usage and treats the battery as optional, because BWP's municipal rules do not force storage the way the state Net Billing Tariff does. City export rules are modeled when you run your address, so the bill cut stays labeled as a modeled estimate.

Year 1

$2,150

modeled utility spend solar can address

Bill reduction

~85%

modeled estimate under city program rules

Residual bill

~$323/yr

remaining charges before financing

25-year exposure

$70,700

utility bill pool solar is competing against

Modeled estimate. Gross avoided utility spend is not the same as net savings after system price, financing, service charges, and usage changes. The address-level model names those assumptions.

Four ways to pay · one modeled comparison

Cash vs loan vs Prepaid TPO vs lease.

Purchased systems no longer carry a federal credit. Prepaid TPO and lease products are third-party owned, so the owner can claim the credit value and reflect it in your upfront price or monthly rate.

Cashyou buy it outrightLoanyou own it, financedPrepaid TPOupfront discount pathprepaid lease, third-party ownedMonthly leasetraditional TPO
Upfront costAbout $16.5K solar-only, or $27.5K-$32.7K with battery$0 down, with monthly payment set by approved termsPay once; credit value is passed through as an upfront discount$0 down; monthly payment set by provider
Who owns itYouYouThird-party owner, with purchase options at term milestonesThird-party owner
Federal creditNone for purchased systemsNone for purchased systemsOwner claims it and applies value as an upfront discountOwner claims it and reflects value in the monthly rate
MaintenanceYou manage service, equipment warranties still applyYou manage service, equipment warranties still applyOwner monitors, maintains, and insures the systemOwner monitors, maintains, and insures the system
Best forOwnership with no finance paymentOwnership without writing a full check upfrontLowest upfront power cost path when TPO is availableLowest entry cost and no ownership responsibility

Prepaid TPO availability varies by provider. In Burbank, your actual quote confirms whether it is available for the address and whether the owner can reflect credit value upfront.

Where we are quoting

Tap a Burbank area to see the local context.

The map highlights Burbank neighborhoods from the Verdugo foothills to the Los Angeles River edge. BWP serves the city; your address check still confirms the exact city program rules we model.

Verdugo MountainsLos Angeles RiverBurbank flatsAirport areaMedia District
BWP municipal, city flats BWP municipal, Verdugo hillside BWP municipal, Los Angeles River edge

Area boundaries are approximate and shown for orientation only.

Tap a neighborhood to see the local terrain context. BWP serves the city, and your address determines the exact program rules we model.

Equipment installers are quoting now

The Burbank equipment stack is premium, clean, and storage-ready.

The equipment notes come from what installers in our network actively quote. Your bid will show exact models, warranties, and substitutions for your roof.

Common panel choice

Qcells, Silfab, REC class premium black modules

suited to bungalow, ranch, and hillside roof planes

Burbank's 1940s and 1950s homes need clean aesthetics, reliable output, and strong warranties. Installers here favor premium black modules rather than bargain-bin panels.

Common inverter choice

Enphase IQ microinverters

well suited to mixed roof planes and per-panel monitoring

Panel-level electronics help with shade, additions, hillside roof geometry, and per-panel monitoring. That matters on moderate-lot Burbank homes with older rooflines.

Common battery choice

Enphase IQ Battery or Tesla Powerwall 3 class storage

optional add for backup and evening self-supply

Storage keeps solar in the home for evening loads and outage backup. In Burbank it is an option with clear resilience value, not a tariff mandate, since BWP's city program sets the rules.

Equipment shown is representative. The actual bid packet names the installer, exact equipment, workmanship warranty, manufacturer warranty, and any roof or electrical adders.

PVWatts v8 · south-facing model

Burbank produces about 1,718 kWh per kW each year.

A representative 6.5 kW system produces about 11,167 kWh annually. Valley sun gives Burbank strong output, with the highest production in July and August.

109
Jan
113
Feb
140
Mar
157
Apr
163
May
170
Jun
173
Jul
174
Aug
155
Sep
134
Oct
116
Nov
112
Dec

2026 incentive check

What still matters for Burbank solar.

Unavailable for purchases

Federal credit

Cash and loan purchases do not receive the federal credit in 2026. For Prepaid TPO and lease plans, the third-party owner can claim the credit value and pass it through as an upfront discount or lower monthly rate.

City program · details being finalized

BWP solar program

Burbank Water and Power runs its own solar program outside the CPUC system, with rules set by the city. Program details are being finalized on the city side, so we check current city programs when you run your address rather than quoting rebate dollars here.

Live · sunsets Jan 1, 2027

California property-tax exclusion

Active solar is excluded from newly constructed value under California law until January 1, 2027. Qualifying systems before then continue excluded after that date until ownership changes.

Live · structural

The lock-in value

The strongest Burbank incentive is not a cash rebate. It is locking in the LA basin's flattest electric-rate story before future city power costs, supplier contracts, or budget decisions change the slope.

Straight answers

Frequently asked questions.

How much do solar panels cost in Burbank?

A representative 6.5 kW Burbank solar-only system is about $2.54 per watt, or about $16,500 before roof, electrical, and battery adders. The solar-plus-battery range is about $27,500 to $32,700.

Why go solar when Burbank power is already cheap?

Burbank Water and Power held average residential rates to a +21.8% climb from 2015 to 2024, the flattest story in the LA basin. Solar here locks that advantage in for decades, adds independence from whatever the city and its power suppliers do next, and keeps battery backup optional.

Who is my utility in Burbank?

Burbank homes are served by Burbank Water and Power, the city-owned municipal utility. BWP runs its own solar program outside the CPUC system, and Solar.com models the current city rules when you run your address.

What do homes across the Glendale line pay?

The same modeled 11,167 kWh usage on Glendale Water and Power is about $315 per month today, growing to $1,613 per month by year 25 under Glendale's 2015 to 2024 rate history. Burbank's same model starts at $179 and grows to $309.

Do I need a battery in Burbank?

No mandate. Under BWP's municipal rules, storage is optional today. It earns its keep for outage backup, evening self-supply, and future flexibility, but the starting point is a solar-first lock-in model.

Do purchased Burbank systems still get the federal credit?

Cash and loan purchases do not receive the federal credit in 2026. In a lease or Prepaid TPO plan, the third-party owner can claim the credit value and reflect it through an upfront discount or lower monthly rate.

Your roof, your city program, your bid set

See the modeled price for your actual address.

We confirm Burbank Water and Power service at your address, model the current city solar program, design around your roof, and show current local installer pricing.

Pricing: modeled from current installer pricing for Burbank at 6.5 kW. Bill impact: macro utility-rate model using 11,167 kWh of annual usage, 100% annual usage offset, and city program rules modeled at the address. All savings are modeled estimates; your live quote names roof, program, equipment, financing, and utility assumptions.