Solar in Glendale, California · 2026

In Glendale, the city owns the utility, and rates are up 80% since 2015.

Glendale Water & Power is city-owned and sits outside CPUC jurisdiction, so Glendale sets its own solar and export rules. GWP runs its own solar program; we model current city rules when you run your address, price the system from current installer pricing, and treat the battery as an option, not a mandate.

Enter your address and we detect your utility, model your city program, and show current local bids.

$2.54/W
modeled from current LA County installer pricing, solar-only
$3,428
modeled year-one utility spend solar can address
1 in 6
owner-occupied single-family homes in Glendale already connected to rooftop solar
GWP
your address determines the city program rules we model

Solar adoption · public utility data

About 1 in 6 Glendale single-family homes already went solar.

Glendale is a quiet solar leader among municipal-utility cities. Roughly 1 in 6 owner-occupied single-family homes in Glendale already has rooftop solar, based on Glendale Water & Power connection records reported in federal filings. The question here is less whether solar works and more whether your price and design are right.

About 1 in 6 homesowner-occupied single-family homes in Glendale with rooftop solar already connected
3,100+ GWP solar homesresidential systems connected to Glendale Water & Power, the city-owned utility
+80% since 2015GWP residential rate growth from 2015 to 2024, the steepest municipal climb in our set

Adoption modeled from federal utility filings and Census owner-occupied single-family home counts.

The utility that decides everything

Every Glendale address is Glendale Water & Power territory.

Glendale owns its electric utility, so the solar rules here come from the city, not the CPUC. When you run an address, Solar.com resolves the provider first, then models the current city program around your roof and usage.

GWPMunicipal · City of Glendale
Effective rate$0.338/kWh
Macro bill estimate$139/mo
Rate growth, 2015 to 2024+80.2%
Battery roleOptional to recommended

Glendale Water & Power sits outside CPUC jurisdiction. GWP runs its own solar program; export credit rules are set by the city, and we model them when you run your address. There is no state Net Billing Tariff mandate pushing a battery onto every design.

modeled estimate
~$286/mo addressed

A 6.0 kW Glendale system produces about 10,140 kWh a year. At the $0.338/kWh effective rate, that is about $3,428 of year-one utility spend available to offset.

Modeling call: Start with solar-first economics. Add storage for evening time-of-use shifting or backup in foothill outage areas, not because a tariff forces it.
CPUC Net Billing TariffState rule set · does not apply in Glendale
Applies in GlendaleNo
Solar rules set byThe city, not the CPUC
Export creditsCity program rules
Battery roleYour choice

Homes in nearby SCE territory face the CPUC Net Billing Tariff, where exports earn avoided-cost credits below retail and a battery becomes near-standard. Glendale is outside that system: the city sets its own solar and export rules.

modeled estimate
City rules apply

Your export credits, interconnection steps, and any city programs come from Glendale, not from a state tariff. We model current city rules when you run your address.

Modeling call: Treat every Glendale address as GWP municipal. The address check confirms it, then we model the city program.

Utility language is address-based, not a menu. Your address determines the provider and the program rules the model uses, and in Glendale that is Glendale Water & Power under city-set rules.

Rate escalation · EIA-861 history applied forward

Waiting turns today's Glendale bill into a larger liability.

GWP average residential rates moved from $0.1876/kWh in 2015 to $0.3381/kWh in 2024, a +80.2% climb and the steepest municipal rise in our set. For context, LADWP rose +55%, Pasadena +45%, and Anaheim +13% over the same window. We apply that history to the 6.0 kW Glendale bill-pressure case.

GWP · GWP municipal

$286/mo

average monthly electric spend today, $0.338/kWh effective residential rate

In 10 years$550/mo$6,600/yr
In 25 years$1,469/mo$17,628/yr
25-year utility spend$209,811before solar

~6.8% historical annual escalation, based on average residential rate growth from 2015 to 2024.

Average Glendale home · macro bill

$139/mo

2024 macro average Glendale electric bill across all usage levels

In 10 years$268/mo$3,216/yr
In 25 years$715/mo$8,580/yr
25-year utility spend$102,080before solar

Same ~6.8% historical annual escalation applied to the macro average bill.

Modeled estimate. The bill model uses 10,140 kWh of annual usage, matching a 6.0 kW Glendale production model at 100% annual offset. Fixed charges, residual grid usage, and household usage changes still apply.

Current Glendale installer pricing

What solar is priced at in Glendale right now.

These numbers model a representative Glendale system from current installer pricing across LA County and are labeled as modeled estimates until your address is run.

Solar-only baseline

The municipal starting point

$2.54/W

about $15.2K for a representative 6.0 kW Glendale system

Pricing sourceCurrent installer pricing
Modeled size6.0 kW
Annual production~10,140 kWh
Best fitThe starting design under GWP city rules

Solar + battery

The evening and outage play

$26.2K-$31.4K

modeled installed range for 6.0 kW plus one standard battery

Solar baseline$15.2K
Battery adder$11.0K-$16.2K
Savings driverevening TOU + backup
Best fitFoothill outage areas and evening load
Below the national averageour $2.54/W modeled price is below the ~$2.59/W published national residential average from mid-2026
Down more than 60% since 2010installed residential solar cost per watt, per NREL cost benchmarks
Best Price Guaranteeif you find a better qualified price, we match it

Pricing source: current installer pricing as of August 17, 2026. Your live quote can move with panel choice, roof complexity, electrical work, battery count, utility, and financing path.

Your installer network in Glendale

The top local crews are already here. What's missing is the sales markup.

Fifteen vetted installers currently price Los Angeles County projects through our network, and they compete for Glendale jobs on the exact pricing you see above. Every one of them passes licensing, insurance, and reputation screening before they can price a single job. When you run your address, the network competes and you see the winning price online, with no in-home sales visit and no commission built into the number.

15 vetted installerscurrently price Los Angeles County projects in our network, competing for every Glendale job
Licensed, insured, review-screenedevery network installer passes licensing, insurance, and reputation checks before joining
Same crews, direct pricethe winning installer does the work; the price skips the door-to-door sales layer entirely

Installer count from our current network pricing for Los Angeles County. We do not rank or advertise individual partners on this page; the competition happens inside your quote, where it counts. If a local installer quotes you a better qualified price, our Best Price Guarantee matches it.

Municipal savings model

The savings story is the bill you keep from buying.

This model offsets 100% of annual usage and treats the battery as optional, because Glendale's municipal rules do not force storage the way the state Net Billing Tariff does. City export rules are modeled when you run your address, so the bill cut stays labeled as a modeled estimate.

Year 1

$3,428

modeled utility spend solar can address

Bill reduction

~85%

modeled estimate under city program rules

Residual bill

~$514/yr

remaining charges before financing

25-year exposure

$209,811

utility bill pool solar is competing against

Modeled estimate. Gross avoided utility spend is not the same as net savings after system price, financing, service charges, and usage changes. The address-level model names those assumptions.

Four ways to pay · one modeled comparison

Cash vs loan vs Prepaid TPO vs lease.

Purchased systems no longer carry a federal credit. Prepaid TPO and lease products are third-party owned, so the owner can claim the credit value and reflect it in your upfront price or monthly rate.

Cashyou buy it outrightLoanyou own it, financedPrepaid TPOupfront discount pathprepaid lease, third-party ownedMonthly leasetraditional TPO
Upfront costAbout $15.2K solar-only, or $26.2K-$31.4K with battery$0 down, with monthly payment set by approved termsPay once; credit value is passed through as an upfront discount$0 down; monthly payment set by provider
Who owns itYouYouThird-party owner, with purchase options at term milestonesThird-party owner
Federal creditNone for purchased systemsNone for purchased systemsOwner claims it and applies value as an upfront discountOwner claims it and reflects value in the monthly rate
MaintenanceYou manage service, equipment warranties still applyYou manage service, equipment warranties still applyOwner monitors, maintains, and insures the systemOwner monitors, maintains, and insures the system
Best forOwnership with no finance paymentOwnership without writing a full check upfrontLowest upfront power cost path when TPO is availableLowest entry cost and no ownership responsibility

Prepaid TPO availability varies by provider. In Glendale, your actual quote confirms whether it is available for the address and whether the owner can reflect credit value upfront.

Where we are quoting

Tap a Glendale area to see the local context.

The map highlights Glendale neighborhoods from the Verdugo Mountain foothills down to the city flats. Every address here is Glendale Water & Power; your address check still determines the exact city program rules we model.

Verdugo MountainsLA River
GWP municipal · Verdugo foothills GWP municipal · city flats

Area boundaries are approximate and shown for orientation only.

Tap a neighborhood to see the local terrain context. Your address determines the provider and the city program rules we model.

Equipment installers are quoting now

The Glendale equipment stack is premium and foothill-ready.

The equipment notes come from what installers in our network actively quote. Your bid will show exact models, warranties, and substitutions for your roof.

Common panel choice

Qcells, Silfab, REC class panels

premium black modules frequently priced in Glendale

Glendale roofs range from flat-top city homes to foothill slope builds. Installers here favor premium black modules with strong heat performance rather than bargain-bin panels.

Common inverter choice

Enphase IQ microinverters

well suited to foothill shade and mixed roof planes

Panel-level electronics help with tree shade, complex roof planes, and per-panel monitoring. That matters on older Glendale housing stock and canyon-adjacent foothill homes.

Common battery choice

Enphase IQ Battery or Tesla Powerwall class storage

optional add for evening rates and backup

Storage shifts afternoon production into evening time-of-use windows and keeps foothill homes powered through outages. In Glendale it is an option with clear value, not a tariff mandate.

Equipment shown is representative. The actual bid packet names the installer, exact equipment, workmanship warranty, manufacturer warranty, and any roof or electrical adders.

PVWatts v8 · south-facing model

Glendale produces about 1,690 kWh per kW each year.

A representative 6.0 kW system produces about 10,140 kWh annually. The model uses azimuth 180, tilt 20, and 14% losses, with strong summer output across the foothills and the flats.

109
Jan
112
Feb
140
Mar
149
Apr
161
May
162
Jun
172
Jul
174
Aug
148
Sep
134
Oct
116
Nov
113
Dec

2026 incentive check

What still matters for Glendale solar.

Unavailable for purchases

Federal credit

Cash and loan purchases do not receive the federal credit in 2026. For Prepaid TPO and lease plans, the third-party owner can claim the credit value and pass it through as an upfront discount or lower monthly rate.

City program · details being finalized

GWP solar program

Glendale Water & Power runs its own solar program outside the CPUC system, with rules set by the city. Program details are being finalized on the city side, so we check current city programs when you run your address rather than quoting rebate dollars here.

Live · sunsets Jan 1, 2027

California property-tax exclusion

Active solar is excluded from newly constructed value under California law until January 1, 2027. Qualifying systems before then continue excluded after that date until ownership changes.

Live · structural

Escalation hedge value

The strongest Glendale incentive is not a cash rebate. It is locking in solar costs against a municipal rate that rose +80.2% from 2015 to 2024, the steepest climb in our city set.

Straight answers

Frequently asked questions.

How much do solar panels cost in Glendale?

A representative 6.0 kW Glendale solar-only system is about $2.54 per watt, or about $15,200 before roof, electrical, and battery adders. The solar-plus-battery range is about $26,200 to $31,400.

Who is my utility in Glendale?

Glendale homes are served by Glendale Water & Power, the city-owned municipal utility. Your solar and export rules come from the city, not the CPUC, and Solar.com models the current city program when you run your address.

How fast have Glendale electric rates risen?

GWP average residential rates rose +80.2% from 2015 to 2024, steeper than LADWP's +55% over the same window. In the modeled 6.0 kW bill-pressure case, that takes today's $286 per month electric spend to $1,469 per month by year 25.

Do I need a battery in Glendale?

No mandate. Under Glendale's municipal rules, storage is optional to recommended: it earns its keep shifting solar into evening time-of-use windows and backing up foothill homes during outages, but solar-only can still pencil.

How many Glendale homes already have solar?

About 1 in 6 owner-occupied single-family homes, with more than 3,100 residential systems connected to GWP. Glendale is one of the more adopted municipal-utility solar markets in our set.

Do purchased Glendale systems still get the federal credit?

Cash and loan purchases do not receive the federal credit in 2026. In a lease or Prepaid TPO plan, the third-party owner can claim the credit value and reflect it through an upfront discount or lower monthly rate.

Your roof, your city program, your bid set

See the modeled price for your actual address.

We confirm Glendale Water & Power service at your address, model the current city solar program, design around your roof, and show current local installer pricing.

Pricing: modeled from current installer pricing for Glendale at 6.0 kW. Bill impact: macro utility-rate model using 10,140 kWh of annual usage, 100% annual usage offset, and city program rules modeled at the address. All savings are modeled estimates; your live quote names roof, program, equipment, financing, and utility assumptions.