Solar in Santa Clarita, California · 2026

In Santa Clarita, solar is already the neighborhood default.

Nearly half of Santa Clarita's single-family homes already run on rooftop solar. Big inland AC loads, SCE's +96% rate climb, and the Net Billing Tariff make this a battery-first market where the address model matters.

Enter your address and we detect your utility, model your tariff, and show current local bids.

$2.54/W
modeled from current LA County installer pricing, solar-only
$5,131
modeled year-one utility spend solar can address
Nearly 1 in 2
owner-occupied single-family homes in Santa Clarita already connected to rooftop solar
SCE
your address determines the provider and tariff we model

Solar adoption · public interconnection data

Nearly half of Santa Clarita's single-family homes already went solar.

Santa Clarita is the adoption flagship in this city set: nearly 1 in 2 owner-occupied single-family homes already has rooftop solar, based on public utility interconnection records. The question here is less whether solar works and more whether your price, roof, and battery design are right.

Nearly 1 in 2 homesowner-occupied single-family homes in Santa Clarita with rooftop solar already connected
22,000+ connected systemsSCE residential rooftop systems interconnected in Santa Clarita through May 2026
1,622 added in 2025new residential systems connected in Santa Clarita last year alone

Adoption modeled from CPUC interconnection records through May 2026 and 46,829 Census owner-occupied one-unit homes. The 22,417-system count aggregates the city's communities (Valencia, Canyon Country, Newhall, Saugus) by postal name; boundaries are approximate. Castaic and Stevenson Ranch are excluded.

The tariff that decides everything

Every Santa Clarita address is SCE Net Billing Tariff territory.

Santa Clarita is straight Southern California Edison. New solar interconnections run on the CPUC Net Billing Tariff: onsite solar offsets usage first, while exports earn hourly avoided-cost credits below retail. When you run an address, Solar.com resolves the provider first, then prices the system around the tariff and battery dispatch.

SCEInvestor-owned · Net Billing Tariff
Effective rate$0.372/kWh
Macro bill estimate$140/mo
Rate growth, 2015 to 2024+96%
Battery roleEconomically standard

New interconnections use the CPUC Net Billing Tariff. Onsite solar offsets usage first, and excess production earns hourly avoided-cost credits that are usually below retail, so the winning design stores more solar for the home.

modeled estimate
~$428/mo addressed

An 8.0 kW Santa Clarita system produces about 13,792 kWh a year. At the $0.372/kWh effective rate, that is about $5,131 of year-one utility spend available to offset.

Modeling call: Pair solar with storage. Inland evening AC load and avoided-cost export credits make self-consumption the core Santa Clarita savings lever.
Santa Clarita valley contextAll SCE · community-level map
Electric serviceSCE
Export ruleNBT
Production model1,724 kWh/kW-yr
Battery roleSet by SCE tariff

Valencia, Saugus, Canyon Country, Newhall, and the surrounding valley communities all share the same SCE solar billing rule. The local difference is load: newer two-story tract homes and inland heat make the battery dispatch case stronger.

modeled estimate
13,792 kWh/yr

PVWatts models Santa Clarita at 1,724 kWh per kW each year. That is the strongest production model in this city lineup, which is why the representative system is larger than coastal pages.

Modeling call: Treat Santa Clarita as SCE Net Billing Tariff territory. The address check confirms the tariff, then the design optimizes storage for the 4-9pm peak.

Utility language is address-based, not a menu. Your address determines the provider and tariff the model uses, and in Santa Clarita that is SCE on the Net Billing Tariff.

Rate escalation · EIA-861 history applied forward

Waiting turns today's Santa Clarita bill into a larger liability.

SCE average residential rates rose +96% from 2015 to 2024, about 7.8% a year. We apply that history to the 8.0 kW Santa Clarita bill-pressure case to show the scale solar and storage are competing against.

SCE · Net Billing Tariff

$428/mo

average monthly electric spend today, $0.372/kWh effective residential rate

In 10 years$905/mo$10,860/yr
In 25 years$2,786/mo$33,432/yr
25-year utility spend$363,400before solar

~7.8% historical annual escalation, based on average residential rate growth from 2015 to 2024.

Average Santa Clarita home · macro bill

$140/mo

macro average electric bill across all usage levels; Santa Clarita AC usage runs well above this average

In 10 years$296/mo$3,552/yr
In 25 years$911/mo$10,932/yr
25-year utility spend$118,941before solar

Same ~7.8% historical annual escalation applied to the macro average bill.

Modeled estimate. The bill model uses 13,792 kWh of annual usage, matching a 8.0 kW Santa Clarita production model at 100% annual offset. Fixed charges, residual grid usage, and household usage changes still apply.

Current Santa Clarita installer pricing

What solar is priced at in Santa Clarita right now.

These numbers model a representative Santa Clarita system from current LA County installer pricing and are labeled as modeled estimates until your address is run.

Solar-only baseline

The unusual high-daytime-load case

$2.54/W

about $20.3K for a representative 8.0 kW Santa Clarita system

Pricing sourceCurrent installer pricing
Modeled size8.0 kW
Annual production~13,792 kWh
Best fitHigh daytime load with no storage

Solar + battery

The Santa Clarita default

$31.3K-$36.5K

modeled installed range for 8.0 kW plus one standard battery

Solar baseline$20.3K
Battery adder$11.0K-$16.2K
Savings driverself-consumption
Best fitSCE Net Billing Tariff
Below the national averageour $2.54/W modeled price is below the ~$2.59/W published national residential average
Down more than 60% since 2010installed residential solar cost per watt, per NREL cost benchmarks
Best Price Guaranteeif you find a better qualified price, we match it

Pricing source: current installer pricing as of August 17, 2026. Your live quote can move with panel choice, roof complexity, electrical work, battery count, utility, and financing path.

Your installer network in Santa Clarita

The top local crews are already here. What's missing is the sales markup.

Fifteen vetted installers currently price Los Angeles County projects through our network, and they compete for Santa Clarita jobs on the exact pricing you see above. Every one of them passes licensing, insurance, and reputation screening before they can price a single job. When you run your address, the network competes and you see the winning price online, with no in-home sales visit and no commission built into the number.

15 vetted installerscurrently price Los Angeles County projects in our network, competing for every Santa Clarita job
Licensed, insured, review-screenedevery network installer passes licensing, insurance, and reputation checks before joining
Same crews, direct pricethe winning installer does the work; the price skips the door-to-door sales layer entirely

Installer count from our current network pricing for Los Angeles County. We do not rank or advertise individual partners on this page; the competition happens inside your quote, where it counts. If a local installer quotes you a better qualified price, our Best Price Guarantee matches it.

Battery-included savings model

The savings story is the bill you keep from buying.

This model offsets 100% of annual usage, includes battery dispatch, and reports gross utility spend addressed before your roof-level net savings calculation. The battery is included because SCE Net Billing Tariff export math rewards self-consumption, particularly with inland evening AC load.

Year 1

$5,131

modeled utility spend solar can address

Bill reduction

~90%

modeled estimate with battery dispatch

Residual bill

~$513/yr

remaining charges before financing

25-year exposure

$363,400

utility bill pool solar is competing against

Modeled estimate. Gross avoided utility spend is not the same as net savings after system price, financing, service charges, and usage changes. The address-level model names those assumptions.

Four ways to pay · one modeled comparison

Cash vs loan vs Prepaid TPO vs lease.

Purchased systems no longer carry a federal credit. Prepaid TPO and lease products are third-party owned, so the owner can claim the credit value and reflect it in your upfront price or monthly rate.

Cashyou buy it outrightLoanyou own it, financedPrepaid TPOupfront discount pathprepaid lease, third-party ownedMonthly leasetraditional TPO
Upfront costAbout $20.3K solar-only, or $31.3K-$36.5K with battery$0 down, with monthly payment set by approved termsPay once; credit value is passed through as an upfront discount$0 down; monthly payment set by provider
Who owns itYouYouThird-party owner, with purchase options at term milestonesThird-party owner
Federal creditNone for purchased systemsNone for purchased systemsOwner claims it and applies value as an upfront discountOwner claims it and reflects value in the monthly rate
MaintenanceYou manage service, equipment warranties still applyYou manage service, equipment warranties still applyOwner monitors, maintains, and insures the systemOwner monitors, maintains, and insures the system
Best forOwnership with no finance paymentOwnership without writing a full check upfrontLowest upfront power cost path when TPO is availableLowest entry cost and no ownership responsibility

Prepaid TPO availability varies by provider. In Santa Clarita, your actual quote confirms whether it is available for the address and whether the owner can reflect credit value upfront.

Where we are quoting

Tap a Santa Clarita area to see the local context.

The map highlights Santa Clarita communities across the valley, canyon, and foothill edges. Every address here is SCE Net Billing Tariff territory; your address check still determines the exact tariff and export credits.

Sierra Pelona foothillsSanta Clara RiverSan Gabriel foothillsValenciaCanyon CountryNewhall
SCE Net Billing Tariff, valley floor SCE Net Billing Tariff, canyon communities SCE Net Billing Tariff, foothill edge

Area boundaries are approximate and shown for orientation only.

Tap a community to see the local context. Every listed Santa Clarita area is SCE territory, and your address determines the exact tariff, export credits, and battery dispatch model.

Equipment installers are quoting now

The Santa Clarita equipment stack is premium, hot-weather, and storage-ready.

The equipment notes come from what installers in our network actively quote. Your bid will show exact models, warranties, and substitutions for your roof.

Common panel choice

Qcells, Silfab, Hyundai class panels

premium modules frequently priced for inland valley heat

Santa Clarita roofs need high-heat-tolerant output, clean aesthetics, and reliable warranties. Installers here favor premium modules rather than bargain-bin panels.

Common inverter choice

Enphase IQ microinverters

well suited to mixed roof planes and module-level monitoring

Panel-level electronics help with shade, complex roof planes, and per-panel monitoring. That matters on two-story tract homes, canyon-edge roofs, and additions.

Common battery choice

Enphase IQ Battery or Tesla Powerwall 3 class storage

the standard SCE self-consumption pairing

Storage shifts afternoon production into evening usage. In Santa Clarita, that is the economic engine under the Net Billing Tariff, not just an outage-backup upgrade.

Equipment shown is representative. The actual bid packet names the installer, exact equipment, workmanship warranty, manufacturer warranty, and any roof or electrical adders.

PVWatts v8 · south-facing model

Santa Clarita produces about 1,724 kWh per kW each year.

A representative 8.0 kW system produces about 13,792 kWh annually. Inland sun makes Santa Clarita the strongest production model in this city lineup.

110
Jan
110
Feb
149
Mar
157
Apr
168
May
172
Jun
174
Jul
171
Aug
148
Sep
140
Oct
119
Nov
106
Dec

2026 incentive check

What still matters for Santa Clarita solar.

Unavailable for purchases

Federal credit

Cash and loan purchases do not receive the federal credit in 2026. For Prepaid TPO and lease plans, the third-party owner can claim the credit value and pass it through as an upfront discount or lower monthly rate.

Equity and resiliency only

SGIP battery rebate

In SCE territory, general small-residential storage funding is shown closed as of August 31, 2026. Remaining eligibility is focused on equity and resiliency customers, and the address model screens for that automatically.

Live · sunsets Jan 1, 2027

California property-tax exclusion

Active solar is excluded from newly constructed value under California law until January 1, 2027. Qualifying systems before then continue excluded after that date until ownership changes.

Live · structural

Battery dispatch value

The strongest incentive is not a cash rebate. It is avoiding high evening purchases from the grid by storing solar and using it during the peak window.

Straight answers

Frequently asked questions.

How much do solar panels cost in Santa Clarita?

A representative 8.0 kW Santa Clarita solar-only system is about $2.54 per watt, or about $20,300 before roof, electrical, and battery adders. The battery-default range is about $31,300 to $36,500.

How many Santa Clarita homes already have solar?

Nearly 1 in 2 owner-occupied single-family homes, with 22,417 SCE residential rooftop systems connected through May 2026 and 1,622 added in 2025.

Do I need a battery in Santa Clarita?

Yes for a competitive Net Billing Tariff savings model. SCE exports pay avoided-cost credits below retail, so storage keeps afternoon solar in the home and discharges during the 4-9pm peak.

How much can a Santa Clarita electric bill grow if rates keep rising?

SCE average residential rates rose +96% from 2015 to 2024. In the modeled 8.0 kW bill-pressure case, that takes today's $428 per month electric spend to $2,786 per month by year 25.

Does Santa Clarita heat hurt solar production?

Modern premium modules are rated well past valley summers. Santa Clarita's inland sun models at 1,724 kWh per kW each year, the highest production in this city lineup.

Do purchased Santa Clarita systems still get the federal credit?

Cash and loan purchases do not receive the federal credit in 2026. In a lease or Prepaid TPO plan, the third-party owner can claim the credit value and reflect it through an upfront discount or lower monthly rate.

Your roof, your tariff, your bid set

See the modeled price for your actual address.

We confirm SCE service at your address, design around your roof, include the battery for Net Billing Tariff economics, and show current local installer pricing.

Pricing: modeled from current installer pricing for Santa Clarita at 8.0 kW. Bill impact: macro utility-rate model using 13,792 kWh of annual usage, 100% annual usage offset, and battery dispatch. All savings are modeled estimates; your live quote names roof, tariff, equipment, financing, and utility assumptions.