Solar in Moreno Valley, California · 2026

In Moreno Valley, both utilities are expensive. Solar wins either way.

Moreno Valley splits between SCE, whose rates nearly doubled since 2015, and the city's own Moreno Valley Utility, whose effective rate runs even higher today. Valley heat and big AC loads make solar the escape route on both. Your address determines SCE or MVU, and we design for it, priced from current Riverside County installer pricing.

Enter your address and we detect your utility, model your tariff, and show current local bids.

$2.41/W
modeled from current Riverside County installer pricing, solar-only
$4,880
modeled year-one utility spend solar can address on SCE
1 in 3
at least: owner-occupied single-family homes in Moreno Valley with rooftop solar already connected
SCE / MVU
your address determines the provider and tariff we model

Solar adoption · public interconnection data

At least 1 in 3 Moreno Valley single-family homes already runs on rooftop solar.

Moreno Valley is one of the most solar-saturated cities in our lineup. At least 1 in 3 owner-occupied single-family homes here already has rooftop solar, based on public utility interconnection records, and that count only covers SCE territory. The question here is less whether solar works and more whether your price, roof, and battery design are right.

At least 1 in 3 homes, and climbingowner-occupied single-family homes in Moreno Valley with rooftop solar already connected
11,000+ systems on SCE aloneSCE residential rooftop systems interconnected in Moreno Valley through May 2026
720 added in 2025new residential systems connected in Moreno Valley last year alone

Adoption modeled from 11,177 SCE residential interconnection records for service-city Moreno Valley through May 2026 and 33,790 Census owner-occupied one-unit homes. The SCE count excludes Moreno Valley Utility customers, who are not in CPUC interconnection data, so the true citywide count is higher; we publish the conservative at least 1 in 3 figure.

Two utilities · no cheap option

SCE or MVU: either way, Moreno Valley power is pricey.

Most Moreno Valley homes are Southern California Edison on the CPUC Net Billing Tariff. Newer east-side developments, including Rancho Belago and the Moreno Beach corridor, are on the city's own Moreno Valley Utility, whose current effective rate runs above SCE's average. There is no cheap-utility escape hatch here; we detect which one serves your address and price the system around that utility's rules.

SCEInvestor-owned · most of the city
Effective rate$0.372/kWh
Macro bill estimate$140/mo
Rate growth, 2015 to 2024+96%
Battery roleEconomically standard

New interconnections use the CPUC Net Billing Tariff. Onsite solar offsets usage first, and excess production earns hourly avoided-cost credits that are usually below retail, so the winning design stores more solar for the home.

modeled estimate
~$407/mo addressed

A 7.6 kW Moreno Valley system produces about 13,118 kWh a year. At the $0.372/kWh effective rate, that is about $4,880 of year-one utility spend available to offset.

Modeling call: Pair solar with storage. Desert-edge heat and the 4-9pm peak make self-consumption the core SCE savings lever.
Moreno Valley UtilityCity-owned · newer east-side developments
Effective rate$0.399/kWh
Homes served~7,900
Rate postureAbove SCE today
Battery roleBackup + evening self-supply

MVU is the city's municipal utility, serving about 7,900 homes in newer east-side developments including Rancho Belago. It sits outside CPUC rules and sets its own solar and export policies. MVU runs its own solar program; we model current rules at your address.

modeled estimate
~$436/mo addressed

The same 7.6 kW system produces about 13,118 kWh a year. At MVU's $0.399/kWh effective rate, that is about $5,234 of year-one utility spend available to offset.

Modeling call:Detect first. On MVU we model the city utility's current rates and solar rules; on SCE, the Net Billing Tariff battery-first model applies.

Utility language is address-based, not a menu. Your address determines SCE or MVU, and we design for it: the CPUC Net Billing Tariff on SCE, or the city utility's own solar program on MVU.

Rate escalation · EIA-861 history applied forward

Waiting turns today's Moreno Valley bill into a larger liability.

SCE average residential rates rose +96% from 2015 to 2024, about 7.8% a year. We apply that history to the 7.6 kW Moreno Valley bill-pressure case to show the scale solar and storage are competing against. MVU has no long public rate history, so we show its year-one spend only and the city sets future rates.

SCE · SCE Net Billing Tariff

$407/mo

average monthly electric spend today, $0.372/kWh effective residential rate

In 10 years$861/mo$10,332/yr
In 25 years$2,648/mo$31,776/yr
25-year utility spend$345,600before solar

~7.8% historical annual escalation, based on average residential rate growth from 2015 to 2024.

Moreno Valley Utility · city-set rates

$436/mo

modeled monthly electric spend today at MVU's $0.399/kWh effective rate, above SCE's average

Today$436/mo$5,234/yr
In 10 yearsCity-setrates not published
In 25 yearsCity-setrates not published

No long public MVU rate history exists. The city sets future rates, so we model year-one spend only.

Average Moreno Valley home · macro bill

$140/mo

macro average SCE electric bill across all usage levels

In 10 years$296/mo$3,552/yr
In 25 years$911/mo$10,932/yr
25-year utility spend$118,941before solar

Same ~7.8% historical annual escalation applied to the macro average bill.

Modeled estimate. The bill model uses 13,118 kWh of annual usage, matching a 7.6 kW Moreno Valley production model at 100% annual offset. Fixed charges, residual grid usage, and household usage changes still apply.

Current Moreno Valley installer pricing

What solar is priced at in Moreno Valley right now.

These numbers model a representative Moreno Valley system from current installer pricing across Riverside County and are labeled as modeled estimates until your address is run.

Solar-only baseline

The unusual high-daytime-load case

$2.41/W

about $18.3K for a representative 7.6 kW Moreno Valley system

Pricing sourceCurrent installer pricing
Modeled size7.6 kW
Annual production~13,118 kWh
Best fitMVU homes with favorable rules or high daytime load

Solar + battery

The SCE default, strong for MVU evenings

$29.3K-$34.5K

modeled installed range for 7.6 kW plus one standard battery

Solar baseline$18.3K
Battery adder$11.0K-$16.2K
Savings driverself-consumption
Best fitSCE Net Billing Tariff; MVU evening loads
Below the national averageour $2.41/W modeled price is below the ~$2.59/W published national residential average
Below published statewide averagespublished California residential averages run above our $2.41/W modeled price
Best Price Guaranteeif you find a better qualified price, we match it

Pricing source: current installer pricing as of August 17, 2026. Your live quote can move with panel choice, roof complexity, electrical work, battery count, utility, and financing path.

Your installer network in Moreno Valley

The top local crews are already here. What's missing is the sales markup.

Ten vetted installers currently price Riverside County projects through our network, and they compete for Moreno Valley jobs on the exact pricing you see above. Every one of them passes licensing, insurance, and reputation screening before they can price a single job. When you run your address, the network competes and you see the winning price online, with no in-home sales visit and no commission built into the number.

10 vetted installerscurrently price Riverside County projects in our network, competing for every Moreno Valley job
Licensed, insured, review-screenedevery network installer passes licensing, insurance, and reputation checks before joining
Same crews, direct pricethe winning installer does the work; the price skips the door-to-door sales layer entirely

Installer count from our current network pricing for Riverside County. We do not rank or advertise individual partners on this page; the competition happens inside your quote, where it counts. If a local installer quotes you a better qualified price, our Best Price Guarantee matches it.

Battery-included savings model

The savings story is the bill you keep from buying.

This model offsets 100% of annual usage, includes battery dispatch, and reports gross utility spend addressed before your roof-level net savings calculation. The battery is included because SCE Net Billing Tariff export math rewards self-consumption, and on MVU it carries evening self-supply.

Year 1

$4,880-$5,234

modeled utility spend solar can address, SCE to MVU

Bill reduction

~85-90%

modeled estimate with battery dispatch: 90% SCE, 85% MVU

Residual bill

~$488-$785/yr

remaining charges before financing

25-year exposure

$345,600

SCE-territory utility bill pool solar is competing against

Modeled estimate. Gross avoided utility spend is not the same as net savings after system price, financing, service charges, and usage changes. MVU savings are modeled against current city-set rules. The address-level model names those assumptions.

Four ways to pay · one modeled comparison

Cash vs loan vs Prepaid TPO vs lease.

Purchased systems no longer carry a federal credit. Prepaid TPO and lease products are third-party owned, so the owner can claim the credit value and reflect it in your upfront price or monthly rate.

Cashyou buy it outrightLoanyou own it, financedPrepaid TPOupfront discount pathprepaid lease, third-party ownedMonthly leasetraditional TPO
Upfront costAbout $18.3K solar-only, or $29.3K-$34.5K with battery$0 down, with monthly payment set by approved termsPay once; credit value is passed through as an upfront discount$0 down; monthly payment set by provider
Who owns itYouYouThird-party owner, with purchase options at term milestonesThird-party owner
Federal creditNone for purchased systemsNone for purchased systemsOwner claims it and applies value as an upfront discountOwner claims it and reflects value in the monthly rate
MaintenanceYou manage service, equipment warranties still applyYou manage service, equipment warranties still applyOwner monitors, maintains, and insures the systemOwner monitors, maintains, and insures the system
Best forOwnership with no finance paymentOwnership without writing a full check upfrontLowest upfront power cost path when TPO is availableLowest entry cost and no ownership responsibility

Prepaid TPO availability varies by provider and utility. In Moreno Valley, your actual quote confirms whether it is available for the address and whether the owner can reflect credit value upfront.

Where we are quoting

Tap a Moreno Valley area to see which utility serves it.

The map highlights Moreno Valley neighborhoods from Sunnymead and Edgemont in the west to Rancho Belago and the Moreno Beach corridor in the east. The east side is Moreno Valley Utility territory; the west and center are SCE. Your address check still determines the exact provider and rules.

Lake PerrisBox SpringsMountainsThe BadlandsMoreno Valley
SCE Net Billing Tariff · west and central Moreno Valley Utility · east side, rates above SCE today

Area boundaries are approximate and shown for orientation only.

Tap a neighborhood to see which utility serves it. Your address determines SCE or MVU, and we design for it.

Equipment installers are quoting now

The Moreno Valley equipment stack is heat-tolerant and storage-ready.

The equipment notes come from what installers in our network actively quote. Your bid will show exact models, warranties, and substitutions for your roof.

Common panel choice

Qcells, Silfab, Hyundai class panels

high-heat-tolerant premium modules frequently priced in Moreno Valley

Desert-edge valley summers punish cheap modules, so installers here favor premium panels with strong heat tolerance and clean aesthetics rather than bargain-bin options.

Common inverter choice

Enphase IQ microinverters

well suited to mixed roof planes on newer tract homes

Panel-level electronics help with shade, complex roof planes, and per-panel monitoring. That matters on the large multi-plane roofs common across Moreno Valley's newer tracts.

Common battery choice

Enphase IQ Battery or Tesla Powerwall class storage

the standard SCE pairing, and the MVU evening-supply play

Storage shifts afternoon production into evening AC usage. On SCE that is the economic engine under the Net Billing Tariff; on MVU it is backup plus evening self-supply, not just an outage upgrade.

Equipment shown is representative. The actual bid packet names the installer, exact equipment, workmanship warranty, manufacturer warranty, and any roof or electrical adders.

PVWatts v8 · south-facing model

Moreno Valley produces about 1,726 kWh per kW each year.

A representative 7.6 kW system produces about 13,118 kWh annually. Desert-edge sun puts Moreno Valley among the strongest production in our lineup, carrying the heavy summer AC season.

112
Jan
115
Feb
145
Mar
155
Apr
162
May
175
Jun
168
Jul
175
Aug
157
Sep
136
Oct
119
Nov
107
Dec

2026 incentive check

What still matters for Moreno Valley solar.

Unavailable for purchases

Federal credit

Cash and loan purchases do not receive the federal credit in 2026. For Prepaid TPO and lease plans, the third-party owner can claim the credit value and pass it through as an upfront discount or lower monthly rate.

Equity and resiliency only

SGIP battery rebate

On the SCE side, general small-residential storage funding is shown closed as of August 31, 2026. Remaining eligibility is focused on equity and resiliency customers, and the address model screens for that automatically.

Details being finalized

MVU city programs

Moreno Valley Utility runs its own solar program for east-side addresses, separate from CPUC incentives. Program details are being finalized, so we make no dollar claims; the address model checks the city utility's current rules.

Live · sunsets Jan 1, 2027

California property-tax exclusion

Active solar is excluded from newly constructed value under California law until January 1, 2027. Qualifying systems before then continue excluded after that date until ownership changes.

Straight answers

Frequently asked questions.

How much do solar panels cost in Moreno Valley?

A representative 7.6 kW Moreno Valley solar-only system is about $2.41 per watt, or about $18,300 before roof, electrical, and battery adders. That is Riverside County modeled pricing. The battery-default range is about $29,300 to $34,500.

Which utility serves my Moreno Valley home?

Your address determines whether you are on SCE or the city's Moreno Valley Utility. Most of the city is SCE; MVU serves about 7,900 homes in newer east-side developments including Rancho Belago. MVU's current effective rate runs above SCE's average, and we model whichever utility serves you.

How many Moreno Valley homes already have solar?

At least 1 in 3 single-family homes in Moreno Valley already runs on rooftop solar, with more than 11,000 SCE residential systems interconnected through May 2026. That count excludes Moreno Valley Utility customers, so the true citywide number is higher.

Do I need a battery in Moreno Valley?

On SCE, yes: the Net Billing Tariff pays avoided-cost export credits below retail, so storage keeps afternoon solar in the home for the 4-9pm peak. On MVU the case is backup plus evening self-supply, and we model the city utility's current solar rules at your address.

How much can a Moreno Valley electric bill grow if rates keep rising?

SCE average residential rates rose +96% from 2015 to 2024. In the modeled 7.6 kW bill-pressure case, that takes today's $407 per month electric spend to $2,648 per month by year 25. MVU has no long public rate history; the city sets future rates.

Can panels handle Moreno Valley heat?

Yes. Desert-edge sun models at 1,726 kWh per kW each year, among the strongest in our lineup, and modern premium modules are rated well past valley summer temperatures. Heat tolerance is exactly what installers quote for here.

Your roof, your utility, your bid set

See the modeled price for your actual address.

We detect whether SCE or Moreno Valley Utility serves your address, design around your roof, include the battery where the math calls for it, and show current local installer pricing.

Pricing: modeled from current installer pricing for Moreno Valley at 7.6 kW. Bill impact: macro utility-rate model using 13,118 kWh of annual usage, 100% annual usage offset, and battery dispatch. All savings are modeled estimates; your live quote names roof, tariff, equipment, financing, and utility assumptions.