Solar in Riverside, California · 2026

In Riverside, utility boundary luck decides your solar math.

Riverside has the cheapest modeled solar-only price among our first three Southern California launch cities, but your address still drives the design. RPU can pencil as municipal-rate, solar-first math. Nearby SCE territory usually means Net Billing Tariff math and a battery.

Enter your address and we detect your utility, model your tariff, and show current local bids.

$2.41/W
modeled from current Riverside installer pricing, solar-only
$20.2K
representative 8.4 kW system before roof, electrical, or battery adders
1,695
kWh per kW each year, PVWatts Riverside production
RPU or SCE
your address determines municipal-rate or battery-first NBT math

The boundary that decides everything

RPU and SCE produce different Riverside solar math.

The same 8.4 kW system can be a solar-first municipal design or a battery-first Net Billing design. When you run an address, Solar.com resolves the provider first, then prices the system around that tariff.

RPUMunicipal · City of Riverside
Effective rate$0.202/kWh
Export creditAvoided cost × TOD factor
Rate growth, 2015 to 2024+25.6%
Battery roleOptional to recommended

RPU lists Domestic and D-TOU rates effective January 1, 2024, Self-Generation effective November 1, 2022, and an avoided-cost attachment effective July 1, 2026. New Self-Generation customers may build up to 150% of historic annual consumption and are placed on Domestic TOU.

modeled estimate
~$240/mo addressed

An 8.4 kW Riverside system produces about 14,238 kWh a year. At the RPU municipal average, that is about $2,876 of year-one utility spend available to offset.

Modeling call: Start with solar-first economics. Add storage for evening air conditioning, backup, or tighter self-consumption control.
SCEInvestor-owned · Riverside-area suburbs
Effective rate$0.372/kWh
Export creditAvoided-cost value
Rate growth, 2015 to 2024+96%
Battery roleStandard

Corona, Moreno Valley, Jurupa Valley, Eastvale, Norco, Perris, and Mead Valley model as SCE. New interconnections use the CPUC Net Billing Tariff, so exported solar earns avoided-cost credits and batteries preserve more value for the home.

modeled estimate
~$441/mo addressed

The same 100% annual usage-offset model represents about $5,297 of current annual electric spend before escalation. Battery dispatch is what protects that value.

Modeling call: Pair solar with storage. In SCE territory, the battery is part of the standard savings model, not an exotic upgrade.

Utility language is address-based, not a menu. City of Riverside homes typically start with RPU; nearby SCE communities start with NBT and storage.

Rate escalation · 2015 to 2024 history applied forward

Boundary luck changes the bill pressure solar competes against.

RPU moved from 16.077¢ in 2015 to 20.199¢ in 2024. The SCE model uses the same +96% rate-growth history as the approved Los Angeles page. We apply those histories to the 8.4 kW Riverside usage-offset model.

RPU · RPU Self-Generation

$240/mo

average monthly electric spend today, $0.202/kWh municipal average

Current year$240/mo$2,876/yr
In 10 years$309/mo$3,707/yr
In 25 years$452/mo$5,424/yr
25-year utility spend$99,109before solar

~2.57% historical annual escalation, based on average residential rate growth from 2015 to 2024.

SCE · SCE Net Billing Tariff

$441/mo

average monthly electric spend today, $0.372/kWh effective rate

Current year$441/mo$5,297/yr
In 10 years$934/mo$11,205/yr
In 25 years$2,873/mo$34,473/yr
25-year utility spend$374,985before solar

~7.78% historical annual escalation, based on average residential rate growth from 2015 to 2024.

Modeled estimate. The bill model uses 14,238 kWh of annual usage, matching a 8.4 kW Riverside production model at 100% annual offset. Fixed charges, residual grid usage, and household usage changes still apply.

Current Riverside installer pricing

What solar is priced at in Riverside right now.

These numbers model a representative Riverside system from current installer pricing and are labeled as modeled estimates until your address is run.

Solar-only baseline

The RPU starting point

$2.41/W

about $20.2K for a representative 8.4 kW Riverside system

Pricing sourceCurrent installer pricing
Modeled size8.4 kW
Annual production~14,238 kWh
Best fitRPU homes with high daytime load

Solar + battery

The SCE default

$31.2K-$36.4K

modeled installed range for 8.4 kW plus one standard battery

Solar baseline$20.2K
Battery adder$11.0K-$16.2K
Savings driverself-consumption
Best fitSCE Net Billing Tariff
Priced at the Riverside market averageRiverside modeled pricing is $2.41/W, in line with the published August 2026 metro average
Cheapest modeled of the three launch citiesLos Angeles $2.54/W, San Diego $2.53/W, Riverside $2.41/W
Best Price Guaranteeif you find a better qualified price, we match it

Pricing source: current installer pricing as of August 17, 2026. Your live quote can move with panel choice, roof complexity, electrical work, battery count, utility, and financing path.

Solar adoption · public interconnection data

A third of Riverside homes already made the switch.

Roughly 1 in 3 owner-occupied single-family homes in the city of Riverside is already connected to rooftop solar, based on utility interconnection data from RPU and SCE. Across the Inland Empire, it is about 2 in 5.

Roughly 1 in 3 homesowner-occupied single-family homes in the city of Riverside already connected to rooftop solar
2 in 5 across the metro350,000+ residential systems connected across Riverside and San Bernardino counties
26,000+ added in 2025new residential systems connected across the Inland Empire last year alone

Adoption modeled from CPUC interconnection records, federal utility filings, and Census owner-occupied single-family home counts; utility datasets carry different reporting dates.

Utility-specific savings model

RPU lowers the bill. SCE raises the battery value.

Both Riverside models start with 100% annual usage offset. RPU is solar-first with avoided-cost export credits. SCE includes a battery because NBT export math rewards self-consumption.

RPU year 1

$2,876

utility spend solar can address

RPU bill reduction

75%

modeled estimate, leaving about $719/yr residual

SCE year 1

$5,297

utility spend solar plus battery can address

SCE bill reduction

90%

modeled estimate, leaving about $530/yr residual

Modeled estimate. Gross avoided utility spend is not the same as net savings after system price, financing, service charges, and usage changes. The address-level model names those assumptions.

Four ways to pay · one modeled comparison

Cash vs loan vs Prepaid TPO vs lease.

Purchased systems no longer carry a federal credit. Prepaid TPO and lease products are third-party owned, so the owner can claim the credit value and reflect it in your upfront price or monthly rate.

Cashyou buy it outrightLoanyou own it, financedPrepaid TPOupfront discount pathprepaid lease, third-party ownedMonthly leasetraditional TPO
Upfront costAbout $20.2K solar-only, or $31.2K-$36.4K with battery$0 down, with monthly payment set by approved termsPay once; credit value is passed through as an upfront discount$0 down; monthly payment set by provider
Who owns itYouYouThird-party owner, with purchase options at term milestonesThird-party owner
Federal creditNone for purchased systemsNone for purchased systemsOwner claims it and applies value as an upfront discountOwner claims it and reflects value in the monthly rate
MaintenanceYou manage service, equipment warranties still applyYou manage service, equipment warranties still applyOwner monitors, maintains, and insures the systemOwner monitors, maintains, and insures the system
Best forOwnership with no finance paymentOwnership without writing a full check upfrontLowest upfront power cost path when TPO is availableLowest entry cost and no ownership responsibility

Prepaid TPO availability varies by provider. In Riverside, your actual quote confirms whether it is available for the address and whether the owner can reflect credit value upfront.

Where we are quoting

Tap a Riverside area to see the utility context.

The map highlights City of Riverside neighborhoods and nearby communities across the RPU and SCE split. Your address check still determines the exact provider and tariff.

Santa Ana RiverLake MathewsBox Springs foothillsRPU coreSCE suburbs
RPU municipal service SCE Net Billing Tariff

Area boundaries are approximate and shown for orientation only.

Tap an area to see the local utility context. Your address determines the exact provider, tariff, and battery role.

Equipment installers are quoting now

The Riverside equipment stack is premium and heat-ready.

The equipment notes come from what installers in our network actively quote. Your bid will show exact models, warranties, and substitutions for your roof.

Common panel choice

Silfab, Qcells, REC, Hyundai class panels

premium black modules frequently priced for inland heat

Riverside roofs need clean aesthetics and strong high-temperature output. Installers here favor premium black modules rather than bargain-bin panels.

Common inverter choice

Enphase IQ microinverters

well suited to mixed roof planes and partial shade

Panel-level electronics help with shade, complex roof geometry, and per-panel monitoring. That matters across older Riverside neighborhoods and foothill homes.

Common battery choice

Enphase IQ Battery or Tesla Powerwall class storage

standard for SCE, backup-focused for RPU

In SCE territory, storage shifts afternoon production into evening usage. In RPU territory, the same battery can serve backup power, evening air conditioning, and added self-consumption.

Equipment shown is representative. The actual bid packet names the installer, exact equipment, workmanship warranty, manufacturer warranty, and any roof or electrical adders.

PVWatts v8 · south-facing model

Riverside produces about 1,695 kWh per kW each year.

A representative 8.4 kW system produces about 14,238 kWh annually. The model uses azimuth 180, tilt 20, and 14% losses.

108
Jan
110
Feb
151
Mar
156
Apr
162
May
163
Jun
175
Jul
170
Aug
150
Sep
134
Oct
112
Nov
102
Dec

2026 incentive check

What still matters for Riverside solar.

Unavailable for purchases

Federal credit

Cash and loan purchases do not receive the federal credit in 2026. For Prepaid TPO and lease plans, the third-party owner can claim the credit value and pass it through as an upfront discount or lower monthly rate.

Announced · details being finalized

RPU residential storage rebate

Riverside City Council approved Public Benefit programs on June 25, 2026, including a $5M residential storage budget and a $500/kWh rebate. RPU said program guidelines and mechanisms were still being finalized, so we show it as announced, details being finalized.

Equity and resiliency only

SGIP battery rebate

In SCE territory, general small-residential storage funding is shown closed as of August 31, 2026. Remaining eligibility is focused on equity and resiliency customers, and the address model screens for that automatically.

Live · sunsets Jan 1, 2027

California property-tax exclusion

Active solar is excluded from newly constructed value under California law until January 1, 2027. Qualifying systems before then continue excluded after that date until ownership changes.

Straight answers

Frequently asked questions.

How much do solar panels cost in Riverside?

A representative 8.4 kW Riverside solar-only system is about $2.41 per watt, or about $20.2K before roof, electrical, and battery adders. The battery-default range is about $31.2K to $36.4K.

How do I know whether my Riverside-area home is RPU or SCE?

City of Riverside addresses are typically served by RPU. Corona, Moreno Valley, Jurupa Valley, Eastvale, Norco, Perris, and Mead Valley model as SCE. Your address determines the utility, so Solar.com detects it before pricing the design.

Does RPU still credit solar exports at full retail?

No for new Self-Generation customers. RPU exports use avoided-cost energy value multiplied by time-of-delivery factors, not old full-retail NEM. Existing NEM agreements are unaffected.

Do I need a battery in Riverside?

In RPU territory, storage is optional to recommended for evening air conditioning and backup. In SCE territory, storage is strongly recommended because the Net Billing Tariff, evening TOU rates, heat, and outage risk stack together.

How fast have Riverside-area electric rates grown?

RPU average residential rates rose +25.6% from 2015 to 2024. The SCE page model uses the LA-approved SCE history of +96% over the same 2015 to 2024 window.

What does payback look like for RPU vs SCE?

RPU usually starts with lower bills and lower solar savings, while SCE starts with higher bills and higher battery-driven savings. The address model shows both the utility bill avoided and the remaining bill before financing.

Your roof, your utility, your bid set

See the modeled price for your actual address.

We detect RPU or SCE, design around your roof, include storage where the tariff calls for it, and show current local installer pricing.

Pricing: modeled from current installer pricing for Riverside at 8.4 kW. Bill impact: utility-rate model using 14,238 kWh of annual usage, 100% annual usage offset, and battery dispatch where required. All savings are modeled estimates; your live quote names roof, tariff, equipment, financing, and utility assumptions.