Solar in Irvine, California · 2026

In Irvine, rooftop solar is already the neighborhood standard.

One in three Irvine single-family homes already runs on rooftop solar, among the strongest adoption we track anywhere. Electric service is Southern California Edison on the CPUC Net Billing Tariff: onsite solar offsets your usage first, exports earn avoided-cost credits below retail, and battery-first design is the winning math. Solar.com detects the provider at your address, models the tariff, and prices the battery-first path from current installer pricing.

Enter your address and we detect your utility, model your tariff, and show current local bids.

$2.54/W
modeled from current Orange County installer pricing, solar-only
$4,383
modeled year-one utility spend solar can address
1 in 3
Irvine single-family homes already connected to rooftop solar
SCE
your address determines the provider and tariff we model

Solar adoption · public interconnection data

A third of Irvine's single-family homes already run on rooftop solar.

Irvine has some of the strongest rooftop solar adoption in our lineup: 1 in 3 owner-occupied single-family homes is already connected, based on public utility interconnection records and Census home counts, and 1,393 new systems were added in 2025 alone. Here solar is not an experiment; it is what the neighborhood already did. The open question is whether your price and design are right.

1 in 3 homesowner-occupied single-family homes in Irvine with rooftop solar already connected
16,000+ connected systemsSCE residential rooftop systems interconnected in Irvine through May 2026
1,393 added in 2025new residential systems connected in Irvine last year alone

Adoption modeled from CPUC interconnection records and Census owner-occupied single-family home counts.

The tariff that decides everything

Every Irvine address is SCE Net Billing Tariff territory.

Electric delivery in Irvine is Southern California Edison, and new solar interconnections run on the CPUC Net Billing Tariff. Some Irvine homes buy generation through a community choice program with SCE still delivering the power; solar billing works the same way under both setups. When you run an address, Solar.com resolves the provider first, then prices the system around the tariff and battery dispatch.

SCEInvestor-owned · Net Billing Tariff
Effective rate$0.372/kWh
Macro bill estimate$140/mo
Rate growth, 2015 to 2024+96%
Battery roleEconomically standard

New interconnections use the CPUC Net Billing Tariff. Onsite solar offsets usage first, and excess production earns hourly avoided-cost credits that are usually below retail, so the winning design stores more solar for the home.

modeled estimate
~$365/mo addressed

A 7.0 kW Irvine system produces about 11,781 kWh a year. At the $0.372/kWh effective rate, that is about $4,383 of year-one utility spend available to offset.

Modeling call: Pair solar with storage. Evening peak usage and avoided-cost export credits make self-consumption the core Irvine savings lever.
Community choice generationGeneration option · SCE still delivers
Generation providerVaries by address
Delivery + meteringSCE
Solar billingSame NBT structure
Battery roleSet by SCE tariff

Some Irvine homes buy generation through a community choice program while SCE continues to deliver the power and run the meter. For solar, the billing works the same way: usage offset first, avoided-cost export credits, battery favored.

modeled estimate
Same tariff math

We do not assume your generation provider from a city average. When you run your address, we detect the exact setup and model the tariff that actually applies to your home.

Modeling call: Treat every Irvine address as SCE Net Billing Tariff, with address-level detection of the generation provider. The battery-first design holds either way.

Utility language is address-based, not a menu. Your address determines the provider and tariff the model uses, and in Irvine that is SCE delivery on the Net Billing Tariff, with generation through SCE or a community choice program.

Rate escalation · EIA-861 history applied forward

Waiting turns today's Irvine bill into a larger liability.

SCE average residential rates rose +96% from 2015 to 2024, about 7.8% a year. We apply that history to the 7.0 kW Irvine bill-pressure case to show the scale solar and storage are competing against.

SCE · Net Billing Tariff

$365/mo

average monthly electric spend today, $0.372/kWh effective residential rate

In 10 years$773/mo$9,276/yr
In 25 years$2,377/mo$28,524/yr
25-year utility spend$310,276before solar

~7.8% historical annual escalation, based on average residential rate growth from 2015 to 2024.

Average Irvine home · macro bill

$140/mo

2024 macro average Irvine electric bill across all usage levels

In 10 years$296/mo$3,552/yr
In 25 years$911/mo$10,932/yr
25-year utility spend$118,941before solar

Same ~7.8% historical annual escalation applied to the macro average bill.

Modeled estimate. The bill model uses 11,781 kWh of annual usage, matching a 7.0 kW Irvine production model at 100% annual offset. Fixed charges, residual grid usage, and household usage changes still apply.

Current Irvine installer pricing

What solar is priced at in Irvine right now.

These numbers model a representative Irvine system from current installer pricing across Orange County and are labeled as modeled estimates until your address is run.

Solar-only baseline

The high-daytime-load case

$2.54/W

about $17.8K for a representative 7.0 kW Irvine system

Pricing sourceCurrent installer pricing
Modeled size7.0 kW
Annual production~11,781 kWh
Best fitHigh daytime load with no storage

Solar + battery

The Irvine default

$28.8K-$34.0K

modeled installed range for 7.0 kW plus one standard battery

Solar baseline$17.8K
Battery adder$11.0K-$16.2K
Savings driverself-consumption
Best fitSCE Net Billing Tariff
Below the national averageour $2.54/W modeled price is below the ~$2.59/W published national residential average from mid-2026
Down more than 60% since 2010installed residential solar cost per watt, per NREL cost benchmarks
Best Price Guaranteeif you find a better qualified price, we match it

Pricing source: current installer pricing as of August 17, 2026. Your live quote can move with panel choice, roof complexity, electrical work, battery count, utility, and financing path.

Your installer network in Irvine

The top local crews are already here. What's missing is the sales markup.

Nineteen vetted installers currently price Orange County projects through our network, and they compete for Irvine jobs on the exact pricing you see above. Every one of them passes licensing, insurance, and reputation screening before they can price a single job. When you run your address, the network competes and you see the winning price online, with no in-home sales visit and no commission built into the number.

19 vetted installerscurrently price Orange County projects in our network, competing for every Irvine job
Licensed, insured, review-screenedevery network installer passes licensing, insurance, and reputation checks before joining
Same crews, direct pricethe winning installer does the work; the price skips the door-to-door sales layer entirely

Installer count from our current network pricing for Orange County. We do not rank or advertise individual partners on this page; the competition happens inside your quote, where it counts. If a local installer quotes you a better qualified price, our Best Price Guarantee matches it.

Battery-included savings model

The savings story is the bill you keep from buying.

This model offsets 100% of annual usage, includes battery dispatch, and reports gross utility spend addressed before your roof-level net savings calculation. The battery is included because SCE Net Billing Tariff export math rewards self-consumption.

Year 1

$4,383

modeled utility spend solar can address

Bill reduction

~90%

modeled estimate with battery dispatch

Residual bill

~$438/yr

remaining charges before financing

25-year exposure

$310,276

utility bill pool solar is competing against

Modeled estimate. Gross avoided utility spend is not the same as net savings after system price, financing, service charges, and usage changes. The address-level model names those assumptions.

Four ways to pay · one modeled comparison

Cash vs loan vs Prepaid TPO vs lease.

Purchased systems no longer carry a federal credit. Prepaid TPO and lease products are third-party owned, so the owner can claim the credit value and reflect it in your upfront price or monthly rate.

Cashyou buy it outrightLoanyou own it, financedPrepaid TPOupfront discount pathprepaid lease, third-party ownedMonthly leasetraditional TPO
Upfront costAbout $17.8K solar-only, or $28.8K-$34.0K with battery$0 down, with monthly payment set by approved termsPay once; credit value is passed through as an upfront discount$0 down; monthly payment set by provider
Who owns itYouYouThird-party owner, with purchase options at term milestonesThird-party owner
Federal creditNone for purchased systemsNone for purchased systemsOwner claims it and applies value as an upfront discountOwner claims it and reflects value in the monthly rate
MaintenanceYou manage service, equipment warranties still applyYou manage service, equipment warranties still applyOwner monitors, maintains, and insures the systemOwner monitors, maintains, and insures the system
Best forOwnership with no finance paymentOwnership without writing a full check upfrontLowest upfront power cost path when TPO is availableLowest entry cost and no ownership responsibility

Prepaid TPO availability varies by provider. In Irvine, your actual quote confirms whether it is available for the address and whether the owner can reflect credit value upfront.

Where we are quoting

Tap an Irvine village to see the local context.

The map highlights Irvine's master-planned villages, from Woodbridge and University Park to the Great Park area and the Orchard Hills slopes. Every address here is SCE Net Billing Tariff territory; your address check still determines the exact tariff and export credits.

Loma RidgeSan Diego Creek
SCE Net Billing Tariff · master-planned villages SCE Net Billing Tariff · Loma Ridge hillsides

Area boundaries are approximate and shown for orientation only.

Tap a village to see the local utility context. Your address determines the exact provider, tariff, and battery dispatch model.

Equipment installers are quoting now

The Irvine equipment stack is premium, all-black, and HOA-friendly.

The equipment notes come from what installers in our network actively quote. Your bid will show exact models, warranties, and substitutions for your roof.

Common panel choice

Qcells, Silfab, REC class all-black panels

low-profile premium modules suited to master-planned villages

Irvine villages care about curb appeal, and many roofs answer to an HOA. Installers here favor all-black, low-profile premium modules with strong output and clean lines rather than bargain-bin panels.

Common inverter choice

Enphase IQ microinverters

well suited to mixed roof planes and shade from mature village trees

Panel-level electronics help with shade, complex roof planes, and per-panel monitoring. That matters on two-story village homes with multiple roof faces.

Common battery choice

Enphase IQ Battery or Tesla Powerwall class storage

the standard SCE self-consumption pairing

Storage shifts afternoon production into evening usage. In Irvine, that is the economic engine under the Net Billing Tariff, not just an outage-backup upgrade.

Equipment shown is representative. The actual bid packet names the installer, exact equipment, workmanship warranty, manufacturer warranty, and any roof or electrical adders.

PVWatts v8 · south-facing model

Irvine produces about 1,683 kWh per kW each year.

A representative 7.0 kW system produces about 11,781 kWh annually. The model uses azimuth 180, tilt 20, and 14% losses across Irvine's inland basin, with the strongest output in July and August.

109
Jan
108
Feb
142
Mar
150
Apr
164
May
161
Jun
173
Jul
172
Aug
148
Sep
137
Oct
117
Nov
100
Dec

2026 incentive check

What still matters for Irvine solar.

Unavailable for purchases

Federal credit

Cash and loan purchases do not receive the federal credit in 2026. For Prepaid TPO and lease plans, the third-party owner can claim the credit value and pass it through as an upfront discount or lower monthly rate.

Equity and resiliency only

SGIP battery rebate

In SCE territory, general small-residential storage funding is shown closed as of August 31, 2026. Remaining eligibility is focused on equity and resiliency customers, and the address model screens for that automatically.

Live · sunsets Jan 1, 2027

California property-tax exclusion

Active solar is excluded from newly constructed value under California law until January 1, 2027. Qualifying systems before then continue excluded after that date until ownership changes.

Live · structural

Battery dispatch value

The strongest incentive is not a cash rebate. It is avoiding high evening purchases from the grid by storing solar and using it during the peak window.

Straight answers

Frequently asked questions.

How much do solar panels cost in Irvine?

A representative 7.0 kW Irvine solar-only system is about $2.54 per watt, or about $17,800 before roof, electrical, and battery adders. The battery-default range under the Net Billing Tariff is about $28,800 to $34,000.

How many Irvine homes already have solar?

About 1 in 3 owner-occupied single-family homes, with more than 16,000 SCE residential systems interconnected in Irvine through May 2026 and 1,393 added last year alone. In Irvine, solar is the neighborhood norm.

Do I need a battery in Irvine?

Yes. Under the Net Billing Tariff, exports earn avoided-cost credits below retail, so the winning design stores afternoon solar and discharges it during the 4pm-9pm evening peak instead of exporting it.

How much can an Irvine electric bill grow if rates keep rising?

SCE average residential rates rose +96% from 2015 to 2024. In the modeled 7.0 kW bill-pressure case, that takes today's $365 per month electric spend to $2,377 per month by year 25.

Can my HOA block solar in Irvine?

California law protects your right to go solar; HOAs can only apply reasonable guidelines. All-black, low-profile equipment is standard across Irvine's master-planned villages, and installers in our network design with neighborhood aesthetics in mind.

Do purchased Irvine systems still get the federal credit?

Cash and loan purchases do not receive the federal credit in 2026. In a lease or Prepaid TPO plan, the third-party owner can claim the credit value and reflect it through an upfront discount or lower monthly rate.

Your roof, your tariff, your bid set

See the modeled price for your actual address.

We confirm SCE service at your address, design around your roof, include the battery for Net Billing Tariff economics, and show current local installer pricing.

Pricing: modeled from current installer pricing for Irvine at 7.0 kW. Bill impact: macro utility-rate model using 11,781 kWh of annual usage, 100% annual usage offset, and battery dispatch. All savings are modeled estimates; your live quote names roof, tariff, equipment, financing, and utility assumptions.