Solar in Ontario, California · 2026
Ontario is among Southern California's fastest-growing solar cities.
More than 2 in 5 Ontario single-family homes already run on rooftop solar, and 1,204 homes added panels in 2025 alone. SCE rates nearly doubled from 2015 to 2024, Ontario Ranch keeps adding new roofs, and Solar.com confirms the SCE tariff at your address before pricing the battery-first path from current San Bernardino County installer pricing.
Enter your address and we detect your utility, model your tariff, and show current local bids.
Solar adoption · public interconnection data
More than 2 in 5 Ontario single-family homes already run on rooftop solar.
Ontario is among Southern California's fastest-growing solar cities. More than 13,100 SCE residential rooftop systems were interconnected through May 2026, 1,204 homes added panels in 2025, and another 621 connected in the first five months of 2026. The question here is less whether solar works and more whether your price, roof, and battery design are right.
Adoption modeled from 13,152 SCE residential interconnection records for service-city Ontario through May 2026 and 30,972 Census owner-occupied one-unit homes (ACS 2024).
The tariff that decides everything
Ontario homes are straight SCE Net Billing Tariff territory.
Ontario has no residential municipal electric utility presence in EIA-861. New solar interconnections run on SCE under the CPUC Net Billing Tariff: onsite solar offsets usage first, while exports earn hourly avoided-cost credits below retail. We confirm SCE at your address, then price the system around that tariff and battery dispatch.
New interconnections use the CPUC Net Billing Tariff. Onsite solar offsets usage first, and excess production earns hourly avoided-cost credits that are usually below retail, so the winning design stores more solar for the home.
A 7.0 kW Ontario system produces about 11,655 kWh a year. At the $0.372/kWh effective rate, that is about $4,336 of year-one utility spend available to offset.
Ontario Ranch is the visible growth engine, but the tariff does not change by neighborhood. Established north-grid homes and southern growth homes both model under SCE with the same NBT export logic.
The 13,152 connected systems compare against 30,972 owner-occupied one-unit homes, putting Ontario at 42.5% rooftop solar adoption.
Utility language is address-based, not a menu. Your address determines the provider and tariff the model uses: for Ontario homes, that is SCE on the Net Billing Tariff.
Rate escalation · EIA-861 history applied forward
Waiting turns today's Ontario bill into a larger liability.
SCE average residential rates rose +96% from 2015 to 2024, about 7.8% a year. We apply that history to the 7.0 kW Ontario bill-pressure case to show the scale solar and storage are competing against.
SCE · Net Billing Tariff
$361/mo
average monthly electric spend today, $0.372/kWh effective residential rate
~7.8% historical annual escalation, based on average residential rate growth from 2015 to 2024.
Average Ontario home · macro bill
$140/mo
macro average electric bill across all usage levels
Same ~7.8% historical annual escalation applied to the macro average bill.
Modeled estimate. The bill model uses 11,655 kWh of annual usage, matching a 7.0 kW Ontario production model at 100% annual offset. Fixed charges, residual grid usage, and household usage changes still apply.
Current Ontario installer pricing
What solar is priced at in Ontario right now.
These numbers model a representative Ontario system from current installer pricing across San Bernardino County and are labeled as modeled estimates until your address is run.
Solar-only baseline
The unusual high-daytime-load case
$2.54/W
about $17.8K for a representative 7.0 kW Ontario system
Solar + battery
The Ontario default
$28.8K-$34.0K
modeled installed range for 7.0 kW plus one standard battery
Pricing source: current installer pricing as of August 17, 2026. Your live quote can move with panel choice, roof complexity, electrical work, battery count, utility, and financing path.
Your installer network in Ontario
The top local crews are already here. What's missing is the sales markup.
Eleven vetted installers currently price San Bernardino County projects through our network, and they compete for Ontario jobs on the exact pricing you see above. Every one of them passes licensing, insurance, and reputation screening before they can price a single job. When you run your address, the network competes and you see the winning price online, with no in-home sales visit and no commission built into the number.
Installer count from our current network pricing for San Bernardino County. We do not rank or advertise individual partners on this page; the competition happens inside your quote, where it counts. If a local installer quotes you a better qualified price, our Best Price Guarantee matches it.
Battery-included savings model
The savings story is the bill you keep from buying.
This model offsets 100% of annual usage, includes battery dispatch, and reports gross utility spend addressed before your roof-level net savings calculation. The battery is included because SCE Net Billing Tariff export math rewards self-consumption.
Year 1
$4,336
modeled utility spend solar can address
Bill reduction
~90%
modeled estimate with battery dispatch
Residual bill
~$434/yr
remaining charges before financing
25-year exposure
$307,000
utility bill pool solar is competing against
Modeled estimate. Gross avoided utility spend is not the same as net savings after system price, financing, service charges, and usage changes. The address-level model names those assumptions.
Four ways to pay · one modeled comparison
Cash vs loan vs Prepaid TPO vs lease.
Purchased systems no longer carry a federal credit. Prepaid TPO and lease products are third-party owned, so the owner can claim the credit value and reflect it in your upfront price or monthly rate.
| Cashyou buy it outright | Loanyou own it, financed | Prepaid TPOupfront discount pathprepaid lease, third-party owned | Monthly leasetraditional TPO | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upfront cost | About $17.8K solar-only, or $28.8K-$34.0K with battery | $0 down, with monthly payment set by approved terms | Pay once; credit value is passed through as an upfront discount | $0 down; monthly payment set by provider |
| Who owns it | You | You | Third-party owner, with purchase options at term milestones | Third-party owner |
| Federal credit | None for purchased systems | None for purchased systems | Owner claims it and applies value as an upfront discount | Owner claims it and reflects value in the monthly rate |
| Maintenance | You manage service, equipment warranties still apply | You manage service, equipment warranties still apply | Owner monitors, maintains, and insures the system | Owner monitors, maintains, and insures the system |
| Best for | Ownership with no finance payment | Ownership without writing a full check upfront | Lowest upfront power cost path when TPO is available | Lowest entry cost and no ownership responsibility |
Prepaid TPO availability varies by provider. In Ontario, your actual quote confirms whether it is available for the address and whether the owner can reflect credit value upfront.
Where we are quoting
Tap an Ontario area to see the local context.
The map highlights Ontario's established north-grid neighborhoods, Cucamonga Creek, and the southern Ontario Ranch growth district. Every address is SCE Net Billing Tariff territory; the area changes roof age and battery retrofit story, not the tariff.
Area boundaries are approximate and shown for orientation only.
Tap a neighborhood to see the local context. Every Ontario home models under SCE; the north and south split changes roof age, load profile, and battery retrofit story, not the tariff.
Equipment installers are quoting now
The Ontario equipment stack is heat-tolerant and storage-ready.
The equipment notes come from what installers in our network actively quote. Your bid will show exact models, warranties, and substitutions for your roof.
Qcells, Silfab, Hyundai class panels
high-heat-tolerant premium modules for inland valley roofs
Ontario summers reward panels that hold output in heat. Installers here favor premium modules with strong temperature behavior rather than bargain-bin options.
Enphase IQ microinverters
well suited to mixed roof planes and per-panel monitoring
Panel-level electronics help with shade, complex roof planes, and monitoring. That matters on established homes and larger newer roofs alike.
Enphase IQ Battery or Tesla Powerwall class storage
the standard SCE self-consumption pairing
Storage shifts afternoon production into the 4-9pm peak window. In Ontario, that is the economic engine under the Net Billing Tariff, not just an outage-backup upgrade.
Equipment shown is representative. The actual bid packet names the installer, exact equipment, workmanship warranty, manufacturer warranty, and any roof or electrical adders.
PVWatts v8 · south-facing model
Ontario produces about 1,665 kWh per kW each year.
A representative 7.0 kW system produces about 11,655 kWh annually. The model uses the Ontario PVWatts run, with inland valley sun carrying the heavy summer cooling season.
2026 incentive check
What still matters for Ontario solar.
Federal credit
Cash and loan purchases do not receive the federal credit in 2026. For Prepaid TPO and lease plans, the third-party owner can claim the credit value and pass it through as an upfront discount or lower monthly rate.
SGIP battery rebate
In SCE territory, general small-residential storage funding is shown closed as of August 31, 2026. Remaining eligibility is focused on equity and resiliency customers, and the address model screens for that automatically.
California property-tax exclusion
Active solar is excluded from newly constructed value under California law until January 1, 2027. Qualifying systems before then continue excluded after that date until ownership changes.
Battery dispatch value
The strongest incentive is not a cash rebate. It is avoiding high evening purchases from the grid by storing solar and using it during the peak window.
Straight answers
Frequently asked questions.
How much do solar panels cost in Ontario?
A representative 7.0 kW Ontario solar-only system is about $2.54 per watt, or about $17,800 before roof, electrical, and battery adders. The battery-default range is about $28,800 to $34,000.
How many Ontario homes already have solar?
More than 2 in 5 owner-occupied single-family homes in Ontario already run on rooftop solar, with more than 13,100 SCE residential systems interconnected through May 2026 and 1,204 added in 2025. That puts Ontario among Southern California's fastest-growing solar cities.
Do I need a battery in Ontario?
Yes for a competitive Net Billing Tariff savings model. SCE exports pay avoided-cost credits below retail, so storage keeps afternoon solar in the home and discharges during the 4-9pm peak.
How much can an Ontario electric bill grow if rates keep rising?
SCE average residential rates rose +96% from 2015 to 2024. In the modeled 7.0 kW bill-pressure case, that takes today's $361 per month electric spend to $2,349 per month by year 25.
What if my Ontario Ranch home already came with builder solar?
Many Ontario Ranch builder systems are sized to the California new-home mandate minimum, not your actual usage. We model expansion and battery retrofit options against your bills so the system matches how the home is used now.
Do purchased Ontario systems still get the federal credit?
Cash and loan purchases do not receive the federal credit in 2026. In a lease or Prepaid TPO plan, the third-party owner can claim the credit value and reflect it through an upfront discount or lower monthly rate.
Your roof, your tariff, your bid set
See the modeled price for your actual address.
We confirm SCE service at your address, design around your roof, include the battery for Net Billing Tariff economics, and show current local installer pricing.
Pricing: modeled from current installer pricing for Ontario at 7.0 kW. Bill impact: macro utility-rate model using 11,655 kWh of annual usage, 100% annual usage offset, and battery dispatch. All savings are modeled estimates; your live quote names roof, tariff, equipment, financing, and utility assumptions.